CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. Daniel A. Hall
Warehouse Craft Supplies
1028 W. Central Avenue
Toledo, Ohio 43610

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative pull-bow ribbon from China

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter dated July 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was provided, as well as the additional information requested previously, in ruling N265657.

Item #PUB14 is described as Pull Bow Ribbon, Color Peach. According to your letter and the sample, this is a 100% nylon woven ribbon, ¼-inch in width, with two woven selvages. There is a string woven lengthwise into the center of the ribbon that can be pulled to gather the ribbon and make a bow. The ribbon is produced in one operation, on one machine. The product will be imported on 50-yard spools to be used in handicrafts, decorating, and adornment.

The applicable subheading for Item #PUB14, Pull Bow Ribbon will be 5806.32.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807 […]: other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons, other, of a width not exceeding 12 cm: of nylon, with woven selvedge: other than containing wire in selvage. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski @cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Gwenn K. Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division